For the full terms and conditions refer to www.outdoorandvelocity.co.za/terms-conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Introduction

1.1
We are Ubilo Investments (registration number 2005/033748/23)
Our physical address is Outdoor and Velocity, Unit 10 Cornerstone, Brackengate Business Park, Brackenfell, WC, 7560. ┬átrading as www.outdoorandvelocity.co.za (hereinafter referred “Outdoorandvelocity.co.za”) and its subsidiaries, associates and officers unless otherwise stated.

1.2
These Terms and Conditions govern the supply by us of any Product ordered by you on the Website. By placing an Order for a Product through the Site, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions.

1.3
In these Terms and Conditions:

Account” means the account that you register on the Website, which

Account is required should you wish to place an Order on the Website;

Acknowledgement” means our acknowledgement of your Order by email;

Business Day” means a day which is neither a Saturday nor Sunday, nor a public holiday anywhere in South Africa;

Order Confirmation” means our email to you, in which we accept your Order in accordance with clause 4.6 below;

Contract” means the contract which is created when you place an Order for a Product(s) which offer is accepted by us in accordance with these Terms and Conditions;

Customer” means an individual who places an Order on the Website;

Order” means the order submitted by you to the Website to purchase a Product(s) from us;

Outdoorandvelocity.co.za” means Ubilo Investments (2005/033748/23)

you” means the Customer who places an Order;

Website” means the internet site www.outdoorandvelocity.co.za .

1.4
Headings are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation or construction of the Terms and Conditions.

2. Your Status

To place an Order with Outdoorandvelocity.co.za through the Website you must be 18 years or older and possession of a valid credit or cheque card issued by a bank acceptable to us.

10. Limitation of Liability

10.1
You acknowledge that you are fully aware that certain Product(s) supplied by Outdoorandvelocity.co.za present a danger and risk in the using of and/or possessing of such Product(s), including, but not limited to, the risk of death, injury, or disability, in addition to dangers and risks unknown to both you and Outdoorandvelocity.co.za.

10.2
Despite 10.1 above, you nonetheless hereby indemnify and hold harmless Outdoorandvelocity.co.za, its members/directors of this Self defence, Surveillance and gifts business, employees, associates, agents (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Indemnified Parties”) against any and all claims howsoever arising, for any loss or damage resulting from any bodily injury, disability, loss of life or loss or damage to property, including any such loss, injury, disability or damage which can be attributed to any act or omission on the part of the INDEMNIFIED PARTIES, which you or any other person may sustain whilst being in possession of, or making use of, any Product(s) supplied by Outdoorandvelocity.co.za, whether or not such Product is being used for the purpose for which it is generally intended, in connection with such use or incidental thereto, and regardless of how such claim may have arisen.

Clause 11 & 12:

11. Security

You agree and warrant that your log-in name and password shall be used for your personal use only and that this information will not be disclosed to any third party.

12. Data protection and Privacy protection

12.1.
Outdoor and Velocity endeavors to protect the Data Protection and Personal Information. Outdoor and Velocity does not sell, share or trade customerÔÇÖs personal information, products purchased – collected online with third parties.

Outdoor and Velocity is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.
In exceptional circumstances Outdoor and velocity may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Data protection of Personal Information
When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your: (will not shared with third parties)

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • ID number / passport number; and
  • Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Outdoorandvelocity.co.za
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register on Outdoorandvelocity.co.za, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Outdoorandvelocity.co.za website.
ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Outdoor and Velocity reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Outdoorandvelocity.co.za, please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue.

Neither Outdoorandvelocity.co,za nor any of its agents or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this website or the services or content provided from and through this website. Furthermore, Outdoor and Velocity makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this Website are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be 100% uninterrupted and error free. You are encouraged to report any possible malfunctions and errors to [email protected].

Although the products sold via the Website may be under warranty, the Website itself is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet your individual requirements. It is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to accepting these Terms and Conditions that the service available from and through this Website will meet your individual requirements and be compatible with your hardware and/or software. Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this Website should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Outdoorandvelocity.co.za and you are encouraged to consult professional advice before taking any course of action related to information, ideas or opinions expressed on this Website.